Privacy

Privacy Note on Processing Personal Data in Accordance with Law No. 6698

Privacy Note is issued by Güleryüz & Partners Attorneys at Law [“Güleryüz & Partners”], which is the owner of www.guleryuz.av.tr and acts as a data controller, in order to fulfill the obligation to inform in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 [“the Law”] and other relevant legislations.

The personal data including the contact information such as name, e-mail address, phone number of our clients, representatives/employees of our corporate clients, our potential clients and representatives/employees of our potential corporate clients, candidates of attorneyship, internship and other positions, as well as our business partners, suppliers, our colleagues, and other real persons who contact with us via our website or any other means of communication are processed for the below purposes and legal reasons listed herein accordingly. In this regard:

1. In case that you shared your personal data with us through this website or e-mail and other communications means, your personal data may be processed upon your explicit consent according to Art.5/1 of the Law.

2. In other cases, as regards our real person contacts and real person officials, representatives, and employees of our legal person contacts, your personal data may be processed for the following purposes and legal reasons:

3. The personal data of our clients, and representatives/employees of our corporate clients may be processed for the performance of obligations arising out of the attorney service agreement and power of attorney, and carrying out the works [Art. 5/2-c of the Law], and, without prejudice to their fundamental rights and freedoms, for the management of business development processes and organization of events that are initiated or participated by Güleryüz & Partners, [Art. 5/2-f of the Law],

4. The personal data of our current and potential business partners and suppliers of goods and services may be processed for the performance of the agreement [Art. 5/2-c of the Law], and, without prejudice to their fundamental rights and freedoms, for the management of business development processes [Art. 5/2-f of the Law],

5. The personal data of our potential clients, and representatives/employees of our potential corporate clients, candidates of attorneyship, internship, and other positions, our colleagues, and other real persons contacted with us through our website or any other means of communications may be processed, without prejudice to their fundamental rights and freedoms, for the management of business development processes and organization of events that are initiated or participated by Güleryüz & Partners, without prejudice to your fundamental rights and freedoms [Art. 5/2-f of the Law],

6. In general, all your personal data may be processed for performing our legal obligations [Art. 5/2-ç of the Law] and establishing a right or preserving an existing right [Art. 5/2-e of the Law].

As per Article 5/2 of the Law your personal data may be transferred to competent judicial authorities and other public authorities such as notaries in connection with resolving legal disputes and/or carrying out legal consultancy services, and in cases where legislation requires so. Furthermore, for the performance of obligations and in case of the existence of legitimate interest; your personal data may be transferred to our business partners for the management and organization of various businesses and operations as well as the organization of events that are initiated or participated by Güleryüz & Partners, in accordance with Article 8/2 of the Law.

Your personal data may be processed automatically in virtual environment or in verbal or written form in physical environment.

You may apply us via info@guleryuz.av.tr or Eski Büyükdere Cad. Iz Plaza Giz No: 9/77 Maslak, Istanbul for your questions about the processing of your personal data or for execution of your other rights that are regulated under the Article 11 of the Law.

We would like to state that your personal data may be processed independently in social media and other mediums that you have accessed through the links in our website or externally. As regards this processing you should apply to the relevant data controller, as Güleryüz & Partners is not the data controller in these cases.